English Name New Zealand Grebe@
Scientific Name Poliocephalus rufopectus
German Name Maoritaucher
Spanish Name Zampullín Maorí
French Name Grèbe de Nouvelle-Zélande
 
New Zealand Grebe@
     
Peters Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 209.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 3667.0
Gill Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 70.0
New 2013 Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 217.0
 
English Synonyms
  • New Zealand Dabchick
Synonyms
$Poliocephalus [poliocephalus] poliocephalus Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,p.295.
Authority G.R.Gray 1843
Habitat freshwater lakes & ponds,generally small & shallow,with dense vegetation.Also occupies large inland lakes with shallow inlets shielded from waves & articificial wetlands,Non-breeding flocks can occur on more open waters.Avoids coastal waters.
Breeding "Evidence for breeding activity..can be seen somewhere in any month...but start of clutches mostly from late Aug to Jan." (HANZAB,1,p.112)
Movement
Generally sedentary,with some local dispersal.Disperses freely in search of sites when water conditions change;great facility for colonizing new water bodies.Particuarly in south of North Island,many birds congregate after breeding ,February-September,on large,more open lakes & oxidation pools .