English Name Great Grebe
Scientific Name Podiceps major
German Name Magellantaucher
Spanish Name Somormujo Macachón
French Name Grand Grèbe
 
Great Grebe
     
Peters Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 210.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 3668.0
Gill Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 71.0
New 2013 Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 218.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Poliocephalus [poliocephalus] rufopectus Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,p.295.
Authority (Boddaert 1783)
Habitat Occurs mainly in open water.Inlets fringed with vegetation in large lakes;low altitude lakes & sluggish rivers,esp.forested areas;estuarine marshes.Ouside breeding season,along coast,frequenting estuaries,bays & areas with kelp,where Non-breeders all yr
Breeding "Season fairly irregular,some populations apparently breeding at any time of year;most laying Oct-Jan,becoming steadily later towards S;Peruvian populations Sept/Oct..."(HBW,1,p.192)
Movement
Generally spends non-breeding period in coastal waters,sometimes gathering in flocks of several hundred birds.  At onset of breeding, birds move back to fresh water.Strays onto open sea some distance from land: e.g. 1 bird at least 40Km off coast of northeast Argentina;at least 6 records from Falklands.