English Name Brown Honeyeater
Scientific Name Lichmera indistincta
German Name Braunhonigfresser
Spanish Name
French Name Méliphage brunâtre
 
Brown Honeyeater
     
Peters Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters Order 7922.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters,Australian Chats Order 5311.0
Gill Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters Order 5278.0
New 2013 Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE,Philemoninae:Friarbirds & Allies Order 8137.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
Lichmera limbata
Authority (Vigors & Horsfield 1827)
Habitat mangroves,forest,woodland,savanna,towns;lowlands
Breeding
Movement