English Name Black-necked Grebe
Scientific Name Podiceps nigricollis
German Name Schwarzhalstaucher
Spanish Name Zampullín Cuellinegro
French Name Grèbe à cou noir
 
Black-necked Grebe
     
Peters Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 214.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 3672.0
Gill Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 75.0
New 2013 Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 222.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Eared Grebe
Synonyms
$Colymbus cristatus australis Peters,1931,Checklist of Birds of the World,1,p.39.
Authority Brehm 1831
Habitat generally breeds on small,shallow,highly eutrophic water bodies,with lush vegetation & typically stretches of open water.Erratic:readily oves into nw flooded areas,but abandons many sites after few seasons.Non-breeding:open,generally saline waters
Breeding "Mainly May/Jun in Europe;season longer in N.America with laying Apr-Aug." (HBW,1,p.194)
Movement
Highly migratory & dispersive,though populations in south of range can be more or less sedentary. Highly gregarious on migration & in winter,forming concentrations of up to hundreds of thousands at certai sites in North America & Asia: at Great Salt Lake,Utah and Mono Lake,California. Sites for primary moult and staging:Salton Sea,California,with ca 500K birds in winter.also in south Caspian Sea.  Much movement apparently nocturnal,although diurnal migration also recorded in Palearctic.Straggler to Hawaii; also to Aziores,Madeira & Canaries.