English Name Colombian Grebe@+
Scientific Name Podiceps andinus
German Name Andentaucher
Spanish Name Zampullín Colombiano
French Name Grèbe des Andes
 
Colombian Grebe@+
     
Peters Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 215.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 3673.0
Gill Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 76.0
New 2013 Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 223.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Podiceps cornutus Seebohm,1883,Ibis,p.36. (Caucasus). Not Podiceps cornutus J.F.Gmelin,1789.
Authority (Meyer de Schauensee 1959)
Habitat lakes,ponds;Andes 2500-3100.Probably extinct,last record 1977
Breeding "...several females found ready to lay in Aug,with main laying season possibly Aug-Sept." (HBW,1,p.194)
Movement