English Name Northern Silvery Grebe
Scientific Name Podiceps juninensis
German Name Junintaucher
Spanish Name Zampullín Blanquillo del Norte
French Name Grèbe du Junin
 
Northern Silvery Grebe
     
Peters Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 216.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 3675.0
Gill Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 78.0
New 2013 Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 224.0
 
English Synonyms

 

Synonyms
$Podiceps andinus Llimona & del Hoyo,1992,Family PODICIPEDIDAE(Grebes),in del Hoyo,Elliott & Sargatal(eds),Handbook of the Birds of the World,1,p.194.
Authority von Berlepsch & Stolzmann 1894
Habitat

Breeds on open freshwater or slightly alkaline lakes ,w.ample areas of shallow water & dense reedbeds along shores;in highland areas lakes with bare shores,nesting in open on submerged water weeds;commmon in lowlands below 1300m but also puna 3000-5000m

Breeding "...in Peru breeds Sept-Mar;in Colombia nests recorded in Feb." (HBW,1,p.194)
Movement
Resident