English Name Southern Silvery Grebe
Scientific Name Podiceps occipitalis
German Name Inkataucher
Spanish Name Zampullín Blanquillo
French Name Grèbe aux belles joues
 
Southern Silvery Grebe
     
Peters Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 217.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 3674.0
Gill Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 77.0
New 2013 Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 225.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Crested Grebe
  • Silver Grebe

 

Synonyms
$Podiceps occipitalis juninensis Storer,1979,in Mayr & Cottrell(eds.),Checklist of the Birds of the World,2nd ed.,1,p.153.
Authority Garnot 1826
Habitat marshy ponds,lakes;lowlands and Andes to 2800(Catamarca) and 2600(Aconcagua),but usually below 1300m;mainland birds only exceptionally use sea but Falklands birds use coastal kelp patches in autumn & winter.
Breeding "Laying mainly Sept-Mar in S." (HBW,1,p.194)
Movement
Migratory in South. Arrives at Tierra del Fuego in late September, and departs end of March or April. Apparents moves by night. Falklands populations resident,making small local movements.