English Name Junin Flightless Grebe@
Scientific Name Podiceps taczanowskii
German Name Punataucher
Spanish Name Zampullín del Junin
French Name Grèbe de Taczanowski
 
Junin Flightless Grebe@
     
Peters Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 218.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 3676.0
Gill Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 79.0
New 2013 Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 226.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Junin Flightless Grebe
  • Junin Grebe
  • Taczanowski's Grebe
Synonyms
$Dytes occipitalis Wolters,1975-82,Die Vogelarte der Erde,p.16.
Authority von Berlepsch & Stolzmann 1894
Habitat Restricted to Lake Junín;breeding generally occurs in bays & channels in outer sector of lake,within 8-75m of reedbeds,entering reeds only for nesting or roosting. When non-breeding prefers open water,occurring far from lake shores;4800m
Breeding "Laying during rains;mostly Dec/Jan (late Nov-Mar)." (HBW,1,p.195)
Movement
Sedentary & flightless