English Name Hooded Grebe@
Scientific Name Podiceps gallardoi
German Name Goldscheiteltaucher
Spanish Name Zampullín Tobiano
French Name Grèbe mitré
 
Hooded Grebe@
     
Peters Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 219.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 3677.0
Gill Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 80.0
New 2013 Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 227.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Mitred Grebe
Synonyms
$Dytes taczanowskii Wolters,1975-82,Die Vogelarte der Erde,p.16.
Authority Rumboll 1974
Habitat upland lakes  in foothill mesetas,500-1200m;breeds on small or medium-sized lakes where shallow water allows floating carpets of water weeds;non-breeders occur on larger lakes
Breeding "Laying in Dec/Jan, sometimes Feb." (HBW,1,p.195)
Movement
Migratory.Much movement of flocks between lakes during summer;numbers vary from day to day,suggesting birds move at night.Birds leave before lakes freeze over in May. Probably winter near breeding areas on lakes too large to freeze over.