English Name Western Grebe
Scientific Name Aechmophorus occidentalis
German Name Renntaucher
Spanish Name Achichilique Común
French Name Grèbe élégant
 
Western Grebe
     
Peters Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 220.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 3678.0
Gill Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 81.0
New 2013 Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 228.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Dytes gallardoi Wolters,1975-82,Die Vogelarte der Erde,p.16.
Authority (Lawrence 1858)
Habitat lakes,bays,rarely saltmarsh,in winter seacoasts,rivers
Breeding "Laying May-Jul in USA, but more extended in Mexico,with eggs May-Oct." (HBW,1,p.196)
Movement