English Name Clark's Grebe
Scientific Name Aechmophorus clarkii
German Name Clarktaucher
Spanish Name Achichilique de Clark
French Name Grèbe à face blanche
 
Clark's Grebe
     
Peters Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 221.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 3679.0
Gill Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 82.0
New 2013 Family Name PODICIPEDIDAE:Grebes Order 229.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
<Aechmophorus occidentalis ephemeralis Dickerman,1986,Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington,99,pp.436.(Laguan de San Pedro Lagunillas,Nayarit,Mexico)
Authority (Lawrence 1858)
Habitat lakes,rarely saltmarsh,in winter seacoasts,rivers
Breeding "Laying May-Jul in USA,but more extended in Mexico,with eggs May-Oct." (HBW,1,p.196)
Movement