English Name Red-billed Tropicbird
Scientific Name Phaethon aethereus
German Name Rotschnabel-Tropikvogel
Spanish Name Rabijunco Etéreo
French Name Phaéton à bec rouge
 
Red-billed Tropicbird
     
Peters Family Name PHAETHONTIDAE:Tropicbirds Order 222.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PHAETHONTIDAE:Tropicbirds Order 3680.0
Gill Family Name PHAETHONTIDAE:Tropicbirds Order 217.0
New 2013 Family Name PHAETHONTIDAE:Tropicbirds Order 230.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Smaller Red-billed Tropic-bird (Indicus)
Synonyms
<Aechmophorus clarkii transitionalis Dickerman,1986,Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington,99,pp.436.
Authority Linnaeus 1758
Habitat oceans,br,cliff ledges,caves
Breeding "Seasonal in places,elsewhere can be more or less continuous."
Movement