English Name Red-tailed Tropicbird
Scientific Name Phaethon rubricauda
German Name Rotschwanz-Tropicvogel
Spanish Name Rabijunco Colirrojo
French Name Phaéton à brins rouges
 
Red-tailed Tropicbird
     
Peters Family Name PHAETHONTIDAE:Tropicbirds Order 223.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PHAETHONTIDAE:Tropicbirds Order 3681.0
Gill Family Name PHAETHONTIDAE:Tropicbirds Order 218.0
New 2013 Family Name PHAETHONTIDAE:Tropicbirds Order 231.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Silver Bosunbird
Synonyms
$Le Paille-en-cul Brisson,1760,Ornithologia sive synopsis methodice sistens Avium divisiones in ordine,6,p.480,pl.13,fig.1.(?= P.a.mesonauta)
Authority Boddaert 1783
Habitat Tropical & subtropical seas. The most pelagic Phaethon species. Breeds on small remote oceanic islands;prefers inaccessible spots on cliffs where take-off is easy.
Breeding "Seasonal in places,elsewhere can be more or less continuous."
Movement
No regular migration known. Some adults can be seen in vicinity of  colonies all year round. Probably more extensive dispersal that other Phaethon species. Birds from Hawaii recovered over 5000km away to southeast. Southern populations may perform some fairly regular transequatorial movements,following warm currents up east coast of continents.