English Name White-tailed Tropicbird
Scientific Name Phaethon lepturus
German Name Weißchwanz-Tropikvogel
Spanish Name Rabijunco Menor
French Name Phaéton à bec jaune
 
White-tailed Tropicbird
     
Peters Family Name PHAETHONTIDAE:Tropicbirds Order 224.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PHAETHONTIDAE:Tropicbirds Order 3682.0
Gill Family Name PHAETHONTIDAE:Tropicbirds Order 219.0
New 2013 Family Name PHAETHONTIDAE:Tropicbirds Order 232.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Ascension White-tailed Tropic-bird (ascensionis)
  • Golden Bosunbird
  • Yellow-billed Tropicbird
Synonyms
$Phaethon rubricauda melanorhynchos Dorst & Mougin,1979,in Mayr & Cottrell(eds.),Checklist of the Birds of the World,1,p.158.
Authority Daudin 1802
Habitat ocean,br cliff ledges,seaside caves,trees
Breeding "Seasonal in places,elsewhere can be more or less continuous."
Movement