English Name Magnificent Frigatebird
Scientific Name Fregata magnificens
German Name Prachtfregattvogel
Spanish Name Rabihorcado Magnífico
French Name Frégate superbe
 
Magnificent Frigatebird
     
Peters Family Name FREGATIDAE:Frigatebirds Order 225.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name FREGATIDAE:Frigatebirds Order 3881.0
Gill Family Name FREGATIDAE:Frigatebirds Order 220.0
New 2013 Family Name FREGATIDAE:Frigatebirds Order 233.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Man O'War Bird
Synonyms
$White Tropic Bird Latham,1785,A general synopsis of birds,3,pt.2,p.618.
Authority Mathews 1919
Habitat oceans,br islands
Breeding "Laying recorded all year round, with preference for local dry season" (HBW,1,p.373)
Movement