English Name Ascension Frigatebird
Scientific Name Fregata aquila
German Name Adlerfregattvogel
Spanish Name Rabihorcado de Ascensión
French Name Frégate aigle-de-mer
 
Ascension Frigatebird
     
Peters Family Name FREGATIDAE:Frigatebirds Order 226.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name FREGATIDAE:Frigatebirds Order 3882.0
Gill Family Name FREGATIDAE:Frigatebirds Order 221.0
New 2013 Family Name FREGATIDAE:Frigatebirds Order 234.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Ascension Island Frigate-bird
Synonyms
$Fregata magnificens magnificens Lowe,1924,Novitates Zoologicae,31,p.303,pls.22,23. (Galapagos Islands to Mexico and California (crit.)).
Authority (Linnaeus 1758)
Habitat ocean,br islands
Breeding "All year round, but mostly Apr-Nov/Dec with peak laying in Oct" (HBW,1,372)
Movement