English Name Lesser Frigatebird
Scientific Name Fregata ariel
German Name Arielfregattvogel
Spanish Name Rebihorcado Chico
French Name Frégate ariel
 
Lesser Frigatebird
     
Peters Family Name FREGATIDAE:Frigatebirds Order 228.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name FREGATIDAE:Frigatebirds Order 3884.0
Gill Family Name FREGATIDAE:Frigatebirds Order 223.0
New 2013 Family Name FREGATIDAE:Frigatebirds Order 236.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Least Frigatebird
  • Mascarene Least Frigatebird (iredalei)
  • Mascarene Lesser Frigatebird (iredalei)
Synonyms
$Man of War Bird Edwards,1760,Gleanings of natural history,2,p.209,pl.309 . 
Authority (G.R.Gray 1845 ex Gould MS)
Habitat ocean
Breeding "Throughout year,varying with locality;some preference for laying in the dry season" (HBW,1,p.373)
Movement