English Name Christmas Frigatebird
Scientific Name Fregata andrewsi
German Name Weißbauch-Fregattvogel
Spanish Name Rabihorcado de la Christmas
French Name Frégate d'Andrews
 
Christmas Frigatebird
     
Peters Family Name FREGATIDAE:Frigatebirds Order 229.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name FREGATIDAE:Frigatebirds Order 3885.0
Gill Family Name FREGATIDAE:Frigatebirds Order 224.0
New 2013 Family Name FREGATIDAE:Frigatebirds Order 237.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Andrews's Frigatebird
  • Christmas Frigatebird
Synonyms
%FREGATA ARIEL
Authority Mathews 1914
Habitat ocean
Breeding "Laying mostly Mar-May" (HBW,1,p.373)
Movement