English Name Great Cormorant
Scientific Name Phalacrocorax carbo
German Name Kormoran
Spanish Name Cormorán Grande
French Name Grand Cormoran
 
Great Cormorant
     
Peters Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE(Phalacrocoracinae):Cormorants Order 230.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 3713.0
Gill Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 251.0
New 2013 Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 238.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Big Black Cormorant
  • Black Cormorant
  • Common Black Cormorant
  • Large Black Cormorant
Synonyms
$Fregata aquila Sharpe,1887,Proceedings of the Scientific Meetings of the Zoological Society of London for the Year 1887,Pt.III,p.516 (Christmas I.,Indian Ocean).
Authority (Linnaeus 1758)
Habitat lakes,rivers,seacoasts,marshes
Breeding "Season variable:laying mostly Apr-Jun in temperate parts of N.Hemisphere;all year round in tropics" (HBW,1,p.344)
Movement