English Name Japanese Cormorant
Scientific Name Phalacrocorax capillatus
German Name Japankormoran
Spanish Name Cormorán Japonés
French Name Cormoran de Temminck
 
Japanese Cormorant
     
Peters Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE(Phalacrocoracinae):Cormorants Order 231.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 3714.0
Gill Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 252.0
New 2013 Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 240.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Temminck's Cormorant
Synonyms
<Phalacrocorax carbo maroccanus Hartert,1906,Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club,16,p.110. (Shorf Elbaz,near Mogador,Morocco.)
Authority (Temminck & Schlegel 1850)
Habitat rocky seacoasts,islands
Breeding "Laying May-Jul in Japan" (HBW,1,p.
Movement