English Name Socotra Cormorant
Scientific Name Phalacrocorax nigrogularis
German Name Sokotrakormoran
Spanish Name Cormorán de Socotora
French Name Cormoran de Socotra
 
Socotra Cormorant
     
Peters Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE(Phalacrocoracinae):Cormorants Order 232.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 3715.0
Gill Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 253.0
New 2013 Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 241.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Phalacrocorax [carbo] capillatus Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,1,p.300.
Authority Ogilvie-Grant & Forbes 1899
Habitat seacoasts,islands
Breeding "Season very variable,with breeding recorded in most months." (HBW,1,p.345)
Movement