English Name Pied Cormorant
Scientific Name Phalacrocorax varius
German Name Elsterscharbe
Spanish Name Cormorán Pío
French Name Cormoran varié
 
Pied Cormorant
     
Peters Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE(Phalacrocoracinae):Cormorants Order 233.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 3711.0
Gill Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 249.0
New 2013 Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 242.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Black-and-white Cormorant
  • Black-and-white Shag
  • Eastern Pied Cormorant (hypoleucus)
  • Greater Pied Cormorant
  • Large Pied Cormorant
  • Pied Shag
  • Yellow-faced Cormorant
Synonyms
$L[eucocarbo] nigrogularis Siegel-Causey,1988,Condor,90,p.892.
Authority (J.F.Gmelin 1789)
Habitat estuaries,secoasts,lakes,rivers
Breeding "Sometimes throughout the year;season varies considerably with season & year...;mostly autumn or spring in coastal areas"(HBW,1,p.347)
Movement