English Name Flightless Cormorant@
Scientific Name Phalacrocorax harrisi
German Name Galapagosscharbe
Spanish Name Cormorán Mancón
French Name Cormoran aptère
 
Flightless Cormorant@
     
Peters Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE(Phalacrocoracinae):Cormorants Order 234.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 3705.0
Gill Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 243.0
New 2013 Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 243.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Galapagos Cormorant
Synonyms
$Hydrocorax varius Vieillot,1817,Nouvelle dictionnaire d'histoire naturelle,8,p.90.
Authority Rothschild 1898
Habitat seacoasts
Breeding "Laying all year round,but mainly May-Sept." (HBW,1,p.353)
Movement