English Name Double-crested Cormorant
Scientific Name Phalacrocorax auritus
German Name Ohrenscharbe
Spanish Name Cormorán Orejudo
French Name Cormoran à aigrettes
 
Double-crested Cormorant
     
Peters Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE(Phalacrocoracinae):Cormorants Order 235.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 3709.0
Gill Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 247.0
New 2013 Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 244.0
 
English Synonyms
  • White-crested Cormorant
Synonyms
$C[ompsohalieus] harrisi Siegel-Causey,1988,Condor,90,p.892.
Authority (Lesson 1831)
Habitat lakes,rivers,swamps,seacoasts
Breeding "Laying mainly Apr-Jul" (HBW,1,p.343)
Movement