English Name Neotropic Cormorant
Scientific Name Phalacrocorax brasilianus
German Name Olivenscharbe
Spanish Name Cormorán Biguá
French Name Cormoran vigua
 
Neotropic Cormorant
     
Peters Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE(Phalacrocoracinae):Cormorants Order 236.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 3708.0
Gill Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 246.0
New 2013 Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 245.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Bigua Cormorant
  • Brazilian Cormorant
  • Mexican Cormorant
  • Olivaceous Cormorant
Synonyms
$Graculus cincinnatus Baird,Cassin & Lawrence,1860,The birds of North America,p.877.(Sitka).
Authority (J.F.Gmelin 1789)
Habitat rivers,lakes,marshes,swamps,seacoasts;lowlands-2600m
Breeding "All year round,peak varying locally,sometimes coinciding with wettest months;May-Aug in USA" (HBW,1,p.343)
Movement