English Name Indian Cormorant
Scientific Name Phalacrocorax fuscicollis
German Name Braunwangenscharbe
Spanish Name Cormorán Indio
French Name Cormoran à cou brun
 
Indian Cormorant
     
Peters Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE(Phalacrocoracinae):Cormorants Order 237.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 3710.0
Gill Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 248.0
New 2013 Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 246.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Indian Shag
Synonyms
$Phalacrocorax brasilianus brasilianus Hellmayr & Conover,1948,Field Museum of Natural History,Zoological Series,13,pt.1,no.2,p.141.
Authority Stephens 1826
Habitat marshes,lakes,rivers,swamps;lowlands
Breeding "Season very variable,depending on region,local water conditions and monsoons;laying mainly Jul-Feb" (HBW,1,p.344)
Movement