English Name Little Black Cormorant
Scientific Name Phalacrocorax sulcirostris
German Name Schwarzscharbe
Spanish Name Cormorán Totinegro
French Name Cormoran noir
 
Little Black Cormorant
     
Peters Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE(Phalacrocoracinae):Cormorants Order 238.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 3712.0
Gill Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 250.0
New 2013 Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 247.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Black Cormorant
  • Little Black Shag
Synonyms
$Graculus sinensis Blyth,1852["1849"],Catalogue of the birds in the museum of the Asiatic Society,p.298. (Asia). Not Pelecanus sinensis Blumenbach,1798.
Authority (Brandt 1837)
Habitat seacoasts,bays,estuaries,mangroves,rivers,swamps;lowlands-1200m
Breeding "All year round,depending on food availability and water conditions;Apr-Aug in N.Australia" (HBW,1,p.343)
Movement