English Name Brandt's Cormorant
Scientific Name Phalacrocorax penicillatus
German Name Pinselscharbe
Spanish Name Cormorán Sargento
French Name Cormoran de Brandt
 
Brandt's Cormorant
     
Peters Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE(Phalacrocoracinae):Cormorants Order 239.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 3704.0
Gill Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 242.0
New 2013 Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 248.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Brown Cormorant
  • Penciled Cormorant
  • Townsend's Cormorant
Synonyms
$H[ypoleucus] sulcirostris Siegel-Causey,1988,Condor,90,p.892.
Authority (Brandt 1837)
Habitat seacoasts,bays
Breeding "Laying mainly in Mar-Jul,earlier towards South" (HBW,1,p.346)
Movement