English Name Bank Cormorant
Scientific Name Phalacrocorax neglectus
German Name Kustenscharbe
Spanish Name Cormorán de Bajío
French Name Cormoran des bancs
 
Bank Cormorant
     
Peters Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE(Phalacrocoracinae):Cormorants Order 241.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 3706.0
Gill Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 244.0
New 2013 Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 250.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Bank Duiker
  • Wahlberg's Cormorant
Synonyms
$L[eucocarbo] capensis Siegel-Causey,1988,Condor,90,p.892.
Authority (Wahlberg 1855)
Habitat seacoasts,weedy banks
Breeding "Practically all year round,with peak laying in May-Jul" (HBW,1,p.345)
Movement