English Name Spotted Shag@
Scientific Name Phalacrocorax punctatus
German Name Tüpfelscharbe
Spanish Name Cormorán Moteado
French Name Cormoran moucheté
 
Spotted Shag@
     
Peters Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE(Phalacrocoracinae):Cormorants Order 242.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 3736.0
Gill Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 261.0
New 2013 Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 251.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Blue Shag
  • Crested Shag
  • Ocean Shag
  • Spotted Cormorant
Synonyms
$C[ompsohalieus] neglectus Siegel-Causey,1988,Condor,90,p.892.
Authority (Sparrman 1786)
Habitat seacoasts,coastal cliffs,rocky islands
Breeding "Laying Sept-Nov in South I.,but season longer in North I.with peaks in late Aug,Dec & March" (HBW,1,p.352)
Movement