English Name European Shag
Scientific Name Phalacrocorax aristotelis
German Name Krähenscharbe
Spanish Name Cormorán Moñudo
French Name Cormoran huppé
 
European Shag
     
Peters Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE(Phalacrocoracinae):Cormorants Order 244.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 3734.0
Gill Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 259.0
New 2013 Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 253.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Common Shag
  • Green Cormorant
  • Green Shag
  • Shag
Synonyms
$Phalacrocorax [punctatus] featherstoni Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of the Birdsof the World,p.302.
Authority (Linnaeus 1761)
Habitat seacoasts
Breeding "Laying generally early,but dates vary with region,year and age of birds: Nov-Feb in Tunisia; Jan-Mar in Yugoslavia, Mar-Jun in Atlantic." (HBW,1,p.346)
Movement