English Name Pallas's Cormorant@+
Scientific Name Phalacrocorax perspicillatus
German Name
Spanish Name
French Name Cormoran de Pallas
 
Pallas's Cormorant@+
     
Peters Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE(Phalacrocoracinae):Cormorants Order 245.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 3702.0
Gill Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 240.0
New 2013 Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 254.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Spectacled Cormorant
Synonyms
$Le petit cormoran Brisson,1760,Ornithologia sive synopsis methodice sistens Avium divisiones in ordine,6,p.516.
Authority Pallas 1811
Habitat seacoasts of islands.Extinct ca. 1850
Breeding
Movement