English Name Red-faced Cormorant
Scientific Name Phalacrocorax urile
German Name Rotgesichtscharbe
Spanish Name Cormorán Carirrojo
French Name Cormoran à face rouge
 
Red-faced Cormorant
     
Peters Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE(Phalacrocoracinae):Cormorants Order 247.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 3732.0
Gill Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 257.0
New 2013 Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 255.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Red-faced Shag
Synonyms
$Phalacrocorax kenyoni Sibley,1995,Birds of the World,version 1.5.
Authority (J.F.Gmelin 1789)
Habitat seacoasts,rocky islands,coastal cliffs
Breeding "Laying in May/Jun." (HBW,1,p.346)
Movement