English Name Pelagic Cormorant
Scientific Name Phalacrocorax pelagicus
German Name Meerscharbe
Spanish Name Cormorán Pelágico
French Name Cormoran pélagique
 
Pelagic Cormorant
     
Peters Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE(Phalacrocoracinae):Cormorants Order 248.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 3733.0
Gill Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 258.0
New 2013 Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 256.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Baird's Cormorant
  • Pelagic Shag
Synonyms
$Urile Steller,1774,Georg Wilhelm Stellers...Beschreibung von dem Lande Kamtschatka dessen Einwohnern,deren Sitten,Nahmen, Lebensart und verschiedenen Gewohnheiten,p.157.
Authority Pallas 1811
Habitat seacoasts,cliffs
Breeding "Laying May-Jul." (HBW,1,p.346)
Movement