English Name Crimson Chat@
Scientific Name Epthianura tricolor
German Name Scharlachtrugschmätzer
Spanish Name
French Name Epthianure tricolore
 
Crimson Chat@
     
Peters Family Name GENERA INCERTAE SEDIS:Australian Chats Order 7267.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters,Australian Chats Order 5448.0
Gill Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters Order 5449.0
New 2013 Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE,Epthaniurinae:Australasian Chats &Allies Order 7495.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
Epthianura albifrons
Authority Gould 1841
Habitat plains,grass,farmlands
Breeding
Movement