English Name Orange Chat@
Scientific Name Epthianura aurifrons
German Name Goldstirn-Trugschmätzer
Spanish Name
French Name Epthianure orangée
 
Orange Chat@
     
Peters Family Name GENERA INCERTAE SEDIS:Australian Chats Order 7268.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters,Australian Chats Order 5449.0
Gill Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters Order 5450.0
New 2013 Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE,Epthaniurinae:Australasian Chats &Allies Order 7496.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
Epthianura tricolor
Authority Gould 1838
Habitat saltbush,spinifex,samphire flats
Breeding
Movement