English Name Rock Shag
Scientific Name Phalacrocorax magellanicus
German Name Felsenscharbe
Spanish Name Cormorán Magallánico
French Name Cormoran de Magellan
 
Rock Shag
     
Peters Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE(Phalacrocoracinae):Cormorants Order 250.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 3731.0
Gill Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 255.0
New 2013 Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 258.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Magellan Cormorant
  • Magellan Shag
  • Magellanic Cormorant
  • Rock Cormorant
Synonyms
$Stictocarbo gaimardi [as S[tictocarbo]] Siegel-Causey,1988,Condor,90,p.892. (= P.gaimardi)
Authority (J.F.Gmelin 1789)
Habitat seacoasts,rocky shores
Breeding "Laying Oct-Dec." (HBW,1,p.346)
Movement