English Name Guanay Cormorant
Scientific Name Leucocarbo bougainvillii
German Name Guanoscharbe
Spanish Name Cormorán Guanay
French Name Cormoran de Bougainville
 
Guanay Cormorant
     
Peters Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE(Phalacrocoracinae):Cormorants Order 252.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 3717.0
Gill Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 263.0
New 2013 Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 259.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Guanay
Synonyms
$S[tictocarbo] magellanicus Siegel-Causey,1988,Condor,90,p.892.
Authority (Lesson 1837)
Habitat seacoasts,islands
Breeding "All year round, with marked peak in laying in Nov./Dec." (HBW,1,p.347)
Movement
Resident