English Name Crozet Shag
Scientific Name Leucocarbo melanogenis
German Name Crozetscharbe
Spanish Name Cormoran de las Crozet
French Name Cormoran de Crozet
 
Crozet Shag
     
Peters Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE(Phalacrocoracinae):Cormorants Order 254.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 3720.0
Gill Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 267.0
New 2013 Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 10103.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Crozet Island Cormorant
  • Crozet Island Shag
  • Marion Island Shag
  • Marion Shag
Synonyms
$Leucocarbo atriceps albiventer New combination 27 June,2009.    
Authority (Blyth 1860)
Habitat ocean,br.rocky shores, cliffs,grassy slopes
Breeding "Courtship activity begins at beginning of Aug;building beginning Sept;...Laying of first eggs varied between colonies." (HANZAB,1,p.860)
Movement
Resident