English Name Heard Island Shag@
Scientific Name Leucocarbo nivalis
German Name Heardscharbe
Spanish Name Cormoran de la Heard
French Name Cormoran de Heard
 
Heard Island Shag@
     
Peters Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE(Phalacrocoracinae):Cormorants Order 255.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 3721.0
Gill Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 268.0
New 2013 Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 10062.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Blue-eyed Shag
  • Heard Island Cormorant
Synonyms
$Leucocarbo melanogenis New combination 27 June,2009.  
Authority Falla 1937
Habitat ocean,rocky shores
Breeding "Laying calculated as starting in early Oct.,lasting till early Nov....Most laying probably in last half Oct." (HANZAB,1,p.856)
Movement