English Name Macquarie Shag@
Scientific Name Leucocarbo purpurascens
German Name Macquariescharbe
Spanish Name Cormoran de la Macquarie
French Name Cormoran de Macquarie
 
Macquarie Shag@
     
Peters Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE(Phalacrocoracinae):Cormorants Order 256.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 3722.0
Gill Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 269.0
New 2013 Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 10063.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Macquarie Shag
Synonyms
$Leucocarbo nivalis New combination 27 June,2009.   
Authority (Brandt 1837)
Habitat ocean,rocky shores
Breeding "Earliest laying 30 Sept, latest in mid-Jan but mostly in last half Oct and first half Nov. Most eggs hatched by late Dec." (HANZAB,1,p.870)
Movement