English Name South Georgia Shag
Scientific Name Leucocarbo georgianus
German Name Sudgeorgienscharbe
Spanish Name Cormorán de Georgia
French Name Cormoran géorgien
 
South Georgia Shag
     
Peters Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE(Phalacrocoracinae):Cormorants Order 257.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 3724.0
Gill Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 271.0
New 2013 Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 261.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Georgia Cormorant
  • Georgian Shag
  • South Georgian Cormorant
Synonyms
$Leucocarbo purpurascens New combination 27 June,2009.        
Authority Lonnberg 1906
Habitat seacoasts,cliffs,lakes
Breeding "At S.Georgia,first eggs after middle of Nov.At Signy I....first laying late Oct.-early Nov." (HANZAB,1,p.853)
Movement