English Name Antarctic Shag
Scientific Name Leucocarbo bransfieldensis
German Name Antarktikscharbe
Spanish Name Cormorán Antártico
French Name Cormoran antarctique
 
Antarctic Shag
     
Peters Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE(Phalacrocoracinae):Cormorants Order 258.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 3723.0
Gill Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 270.0
New 2013 Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 262.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Leucocarbo georgianus New combination 27 June,2009. 
Authority Murphy 1936
Habitat seacoasts,cliffs,lakes
Breeding "birds return to colonies in mid-July...first laying late Oct.-early Nov. " (HANZAB,1,p.850)
Movement