English Name Kerguelen Shag@
Scientific Name Leucocarbo verrucosus
German Name Kerguelenscharbe
Spanish Name Cormorán de Kerguelen
French Name Cormoran des Kerguelen
 
Kerguelen Shag@
     
Peters Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE(Phalacrocoracinae):Cormorants Order 259.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 3718.0
Gill Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 264.0
New 2013 Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 263.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Kerguelen Cormorant
Synonyms
$Leucocarbo bransfieldensis New combination 27 June,2009.  
Authority (Cabanis 1875)
Habitat islands,coastal cliffs
Breeding "Colonies never completely deserted throughout year...building...mostly in late Oct- early Nov....Chicks fledge from mid-Jan perhaps untiol Mar." (HANZAB,1,p.864)
Movement