English Name Ashy Storm-Petrel
Scientific Name Cymochorea homochroa
German Name Kalifornienwellenlaufer
Spanish Name Paíño Ceniciento
French Name Océanite cendré
 
Ashy Storm-Petrel
     
Peters Family Name HYDROBATIDAE:Storm Petrels Order 170.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Hydrobatinae):Storm-Petrels Order 4022.0
Gill Family Name HYDROBATIDAE:Storm-Petrels Order 210.0
New 2013 Family Name HYDROBATIDAE:Northern Storm-Petrels Order 177.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Ashy Fork-tailed Petrel
Synonyms
$Leucocarbo verrucosus New combination 27 June,2009. 
Authority Coues 1864
Habitat ocean
Breeding "Start of season protracted,even within same colony,with eggs at least Jan-Aug." (HBW,1,p.271)
Movement