English Name Ringed Storm-Petrel
Scientific Name Cymochorea hornbyi
German Name Kragenwellenlaufer
Spanish Name Paíño Acollarado
French Name Océanite de Hornby
 
Ringed Storm-Petrel
     
Peters Family Name HYDROBATIDAE:Storm Petrels Order 171.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Hydrobatinae):Storm-Petrels Order 4023.0
Gill Family Name HYDROBATIDAE:Storm-Petrels Order 211.0
New 2013 Family Name HYDROBATIDAE:Northern Storm-Petrels Order 178.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Hornby's Storm-Petrel
Synonyms
$Cymochorea (monorhis) homochroa Mathews,1934,Novitates Zoologicae,39,p.190.
Authority (G.R.Gray 1854)
Habitat ocean
Breeding No info
Movement