English Name Peruvian Diving-Petrel
Scientific Name Pelecanoides garnotii
German Name Garnot-Lummensturmvogel
Spanish Name Potoyunco Peruano
French Name Puffinure de Garnot
 
Peruvian Diving-Petrel
     
Peters Family Name PELECANOIDIDAE:Diving Petrels Order 173.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3986.0
Gill Family Name PELECANOIDIDAE:Diving-Petrels Order 213.0
New 2013 Family Name PELECANOIDIDAE:Diving-Petrels Order 180.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Peruvian Petrel
Synonyms
$Bannermania hornbyi Mathews,1934,Novitates Zoologicae,39,p.188.
Authority (Lesson 1828)
Habitat ocean
Breeding "Laying recorded in most months." (HBW,1,p.278)
Movement