English Name Magellanic Diving-Petrel
Scientific Name Pelecanoides magellani
German Name Magellan-Lummensturmvogel
Spanish Name Potoyunco Magallanico
French Name Puffinure de Magellan
 
Magellanic Diving-Petrel
     
Peters Family Name PELECANOIDIDAE:Diving Petrels Order 174.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3987.0
Gill Family Name PELECANOIDIDAE:Diving-Petrels Order 214.0
New 2013 Family Name PELECANOIDIDAE:Diving-Petrels Order 181.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Magellan Diving-Petrel
Synonyms
$Halodroma garnoti Tschudi,1845,Untersuchungen ├╝ber die Fauna Peruana,Ornithologie,mit Anmerkung von J.Cabanis,p.54.
Authority (Mathews 1912)
Habitat ocean
Breeding "Nov-Dec." (HBW,1,p.278)
Movement