English Name South Georgian Diving-Petrel
Scientific Name Pelecanoides georgicus
German Name Breitschnabel-Lummensturmvogel
Spanish Name Potoyunco de Georgia
French Name Puffinure de Géorgie du Sud
 
South Georgian Diving-Petrel
     
Peters Family Name PELECANOIDIDAE:Diving Petrels Order 175.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3988.0
Gill Family Name PELECANOIDIDAE:Diving-Petrels Order 215.0
New 2013 Family Name PELECANOIDIDAE:Diving-Petrels Order 182.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Georgian Diving-Petrel
Synonyms
$Porthmornis magellani Mathews,1934,Novitates Zoologicae,39,p.198.
Authority Murphy & Harper 1916
Habitat ocean
Breeding "Oct-Feb." (HBW,1,p.277)
Movement