English Name Common Diving-Petrel
Scientific Name Pelecanoides urinatrix
German Name Lummensturmvogel
Spanish Name Potoyunco Común
French Name Puffinure plongeur
 
Common Diving-Petrel
     
Peters Family Name PELECANOIDIDAE:Diving Petrels Order 176.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3989.0
Gill Family Name PELECANOIDIDAE:Diving-Petrels Order 216.0
New 2013 Family Name PELECANOIDIDAE:Diving-Petrels Order 183.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Berard's Diving-Petrel
  • Falkland Diving-Petrel(berard)
  • Kerguelen Diving-Petrel(exsul)
  • Subantarctic Diving-Petrel
  • Tristan Diving-Petrel
Synonyms
$Pelecanoides georgicus Hellmayr & Conover,1948,Field Museum of Natural History,Zoology,13,pt.1,no.2,p.108.
Authority (J.F.Gmelin 1789)
Habitat ocean
Breeding "Season variable according to locality with laying late Jul (SEAust) to Dec.(Heard.I)." (HBW,1,p.278)
Movement